Focal Bathys · Rose Gold
Over-ear · 2022
Sennheiser HD 800S
Over-ear · 2016
Sennheiser HD 800S takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Focal Bathys · Rose Gold lands at 92 and Sennheiser HD 800S at 95. That puts Sennheiser HD 800S ahead by 3 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Focal Bathys · Rose Gold if…
- ✓Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Active noise cancellation (most models)
Pick Sennheiser HD 800S if…
- ✓Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Active noise cancellation (most models)
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testSound quality
Sennheiser HD 800STuning, detail, and staging
Sennheiser HD 800S leads on sound (95 vs 92).
Noise cancelling
Sennheiser HD 800SANC strength for commute and travel
Sennheiser HD 800S leads on anc (93 vs 90).
Comfort
Sennheiser HD 800SLong-session wearability
Sennheiser HD 800S leads on comfort (94 vs 91).
Value for money
Focal Bathys · Rose GoldSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Focal Bathys · Rose Gold more score per dollar ($799 vs $1,699).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Focal Bathys · Rose Gold | Sennheiser HD 800S |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Over-ear | Over-ear |
| Release year | 2022 | 2016 |
Focal Bathys · Rose Gold
- +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- +Premium build
- +Active noise cancellation (most models)
- −Battery varies by codec
- −Some are Bluetooth-only
- −Price creep vs previous gen
Sennheiser HD 800S
- +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- +Premium build
- +Active noise cancellation (most models)
- −Battery varies by codec
- −Some are Bluetooth-only
- −Price creep vs previous gen
FAQ: Focal Bathys · Rose Gold vs Sennheiser HD 800S
Which is better, Focal Bathys · Rose Gold or Sennheiser HD 800S? +
Sennheiser HD 800S scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 3. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Focal Bathys · Rose Gold worth the price? +
At $799, Focal Bathys · Rose Gold delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in sound.
Is Sennheiser HD 800S worth the price? +
At $1,699, Sennheiser HD 800S delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in sound.
Does Focal Bathys · Rose Gold or Sennheiser HD 800S last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for sound quality, Focal Bathys · Rose Gold or Sennheiser HD 800S? +
Sennheiser HD 800S — leads on sound (95 vs 92). Tuning, detail, and staging.
Which is better for noise cancelling, Focal Bathys · Rose Gold or Sennheiser HD 800S? +
Sennheiser HD 800S — leads on anc (93 vs 90). ANC strength for commute and travel.