Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
EPYC 9654 — Zen 4 · 96C/192T · SP5
AMD

EPYC 9654

Zen 4 · 96C/192T · SP5

96
/ 100
From $11,805
VS
EPYC 9654 wins by 36
Ryzen Threadripper 9970X — 32C/64T · 5.4 GHz · 350 W · sTR5 · PassMark #36
AMD

Ryzen Threadripper 9970X

32C/64T · 5.4 GHz · 350 W · sTR5 · PassMark #36

60
/ 100
From $2,499
Specdex verdict

EPYC 9654 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, EPYC 9654 lands at 96 and Ryzen Threadripper 9970X at 60. That puts EPYC 9654 ahead by 36 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick EPYC 9654 if…

  • Massive core counts
  • ECC memory support
  • Workstation/server-grade platform

Pick Ryzen Threadripper 9970X if…

  • PassMark rank #36 — strong productivity throughput
  • HEDT platform with abundant PCIe and memory lanes
  • Current PassMark-tracked street price around $2,299
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Value for money

Ryzen Threadripper 9970X

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Ryzen Threadripper 9970X more score per dollar ($2,499 vs $11,805).

EPYC 9654 96
vs
60 Ryzen Threadripper 9970X

Score breakdown

EPYC 9654
96
single 88
multi 96
gaming 76
efficiency 78
cpu 0
passmark 0
Ryzen Threadripper 9970X
60
single 0
multi 0
gaming 0
efficiency 0
cpu 60
passmark 107230

Specs side-by-side

EPYC 9654 versus Ryzen Threadripper 9970X — full spec comparison
Spec EPYC 9654 Ryzen Threadripper 9970X
Architecture
Zen 4
Cores
96
32
Threads
192
64
Socket
SP5
sTR5
Release year
2022
Base clock
4.0 GHz
Boost clock
5.4 GHz
L3 cache
128 MB
TDP
350 W
Platform
TRX50
Memory
4-channel DDR5-6400 ECC RDIMM, up to 1TB
PCIe
48x PCIe 5.0 + 32x PCIe 4.0 from CPU (80 CPU lanes) + chipset x4 uplink
PassMark rank
#36 of 5,901
PassMark CPU Mark
107,230

EPYC 9654

Pros
  • +Massive core counts
  • +ECC memory support
  • +Workstation/server-grade platform
Cons
  • Niche platform, limited motherboards
  • High TDP requires serious cooling
  • Premium price

Ryzen Threadripper 9970X

Pros
  • +PassMark rank #36 — strong productivity throughput
  • +HEDT platform with abundant PCIe and memory lanes
  • +Current PassMark-tracked street price around $2,299
Cons
  • HEDT motherboards and cooling raise total platform cost

FAQ: EPYC 9654 vs Ryzen Threadripper 9970X

Which is better, EPYC 9654 or Ryzen Threadripper 9970X? +

EPYC 9654 scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 36. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is EPYC 9654 worth the price? +

At $11,805, EPYC 9654 delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in multi.

Is Ryzen Threadripper 9970X worth the price? +

At $2,499, Ryzen Threadripper 9970X delivers a Specdex score of 60 — strongest in passmark.

Does EPYC 9654 or Ryzen Threadripper 9970X last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, EPYC 9654 or Ryzen Threadripper 9970X? +

Ryzen Threadripper 9970X — more score per dollar ($2,499 vs $11,805). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.