EPYC 9454
Zen 4 · 48C/96T · SP5
Threadripper 7980X
Zen 4 · 64C/128T · sTR5
Threadripper 7980X takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, EPYC 9454 lands at 88 and Threadripper 7980X at 95. That puts Threadripper 7980X ahead by 7 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick EPYC 9454 if…
- ✓Massive core counts
- ✓ECC memory support
- ✓Workstation/server-grade platform
Pick Threadripper 7980X if…
- ✓Massive core counts
- ✓ECC memory support
- ✓Workstation/server-grade platform
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testGaming
Threadripper 7980XFrame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed
Threadripper 7980X leads on gaming (75 vs 68).
Creators & productivity
Threadripper 7980XRendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count
Threadripper 7980X leads on multi (95 vs 88).
Power efficiency
TiePerformance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
Threadripper 7980XSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Threadripper 7980X more score per dollar ($4,999 vs $5,225).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | EPYC 9454 | Threadripper 7980X |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Zen 4 | Zen 4 |
| Cores | 48 | ▲ 64 |
| Threads | 96 | ▲ 128 |
| Socket | SP5 | sTR5 |
| Release year | 2022 | 2023 |
EPYC 9454
- +Massive core counts
- +ECC memory support
- +Workstation/server-grade platform
- −Niche platform, limited motherboards
- −High TDP requires serious cooling
- −Premium price
Threadripper 7980X
- +Massive core counts
- +ECC memory support
- +Workstation/server-grade platform
- −Niche platform, limited motherboards
- −High TDP requires serious cooling
- −Premium price
FAQ: EPYC 9454 vs Threadripper 7980X
Which is better, EPYC 9454 or Threadripper 7980X? +
Threadripper 7980X scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 7. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is EPYC 9454 worth the price? +
At $5,225, EPYC 9454 delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in multi.
Is Threadripper 7980X worth the price? +
At $4,999, Threadripper 7980X delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in multi.
Does EPYC 9454 or Threadripper 7980X last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for gaming, EPYC 9454 or Threadripper 7980X? +
Threadripper 7980X — leads on gaming (75 vs 68). Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed.
Which is better for creator and productivity work, EPYC 9454 or Threadripper 7980X? +
Threadripper 7980X — leads on multi (95 vs 88). Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count.