Eizo CG2700X
27″ · 4K IPS P3 · 60Hz
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED
32″ 4K QD-OLED · 240Hz · DP 2.1
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Eizo CG2700X lands at 90 and MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED at 94. That puts MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Eizo CG2700X if…
- ✓Current panel tech
- ✓Strong factory calibration
- ✓Modern connectivity
Pick MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED if…
- ✓32″ 4K QD-OLED at 240Hz
- ✓DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR 20 — 80 Gbps
- ✓Cleaner pixel structure than first-gen QD-OLED
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPicture quality
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLEDColor accuracy and HDR performance
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED leads on hdr (92 vs 62).
Value for money
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLEDSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED more score per dollar ($1,099 vs $2,599).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Eizo CG2700X | MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | 4K IPS P3 | — |
| Size | 27" | — |
| Refresh | 60Hz | — |
| Release year | 2022 | — |
| Display | — | 32″ QD-OLED |
| Resolution | — | 3840×2160 |
| Refresh rate | — | 240 Hz |
| Response time | — | 0.03 ms (GtG) |
| HDR | — | DisplayHDR True Black 400 |
| Connectivity | — | DisplayPort 2.1, 2× HDMI 2.1, USB-C 90W |
Eizo CG2700X
- +Current panel tech
- +Strong factory calibration
- +Modern connectivity
- −Stand footprint large on bigger sizes
- −HDR varies by model
- −OLED burn-in risk
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED
- +32″ 4K QD-OLED at 240Hz
- +DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR 20 — 80 Gbps
- +Cleaner pixel structure than first-gen QD-OLED
- −Premium pricing for 32″ 4K OLED
- −Burn-in protection cycles intrusive
- −Heatsink fan audible in quiet rooms
FAQ: Eizo CG2700X vs MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED
Which is better, Eizo CG2700X or MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED? +
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED scores 94 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Eizo CG2700X worth the price? +
At $2,599, Eizo CG2700X delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in color.
Is MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED worth the price? +
At $1,099, MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in display.
Does Eizo CG2700X or MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for picture quality, Eizo CG2700X or MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED? +
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED — leads on hdr (92 vs 62). Color accuracy and HDR performance.
Which is the better value, Eizo CG2700X or MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED? +
MSI MPG 321URX QD-OLED — more score per dollar ($1,099 vs $2,599). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.