Dell UltraSharp U3225QE
32″ 4K IPS Black · Thunderbolt 5
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P
32″ · 4K QD-OLED · 240Hz
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Dell UltraSharp U3225QE lands at 90 and Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P at 92. That puts Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Dell UltraSharp U3225QE if…
- ✓Best text clarity in class
- ✓Thunderbolt 5 140 W PD
- ✓IPS Black 3000:1 contrast
Pick Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P if…
- ✓Current panel tech
- ✓Strong factory calibration
- ✓Modern connectivity
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPicture quality
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2PColor accuracy and HDR performance
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P leads on hdr (92 vs 64).
Value for money
Dell UltraSharp U3225QESpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Dell UltraSharp U3225QE more score per dollar ($1,099 vs $1,399).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Dell UltraSharp U3225QE | Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | IPS Black | 4K QD-OLED |
| Resolution | 3840×2160 | — |
| Refresh | 60Hz | ▲ 240Hz |
| Connectivity | TB5 140 W PD, HDMI, DP 2.1, USB hub | — |
| Size | — | 32" |
| Release year | — | 2024 |
Dell UltraSharp U3225QE
- +Best text clarity in class
- +Thunderbolt 5 140 W PD
- +IPS Black 3000:1 contrast
- −60Hz only
- −No HDR brilliance
- −Color gamut not wide
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P
- +Current panel tech
- +Strong factory calibration
- +Modern connectivity
- −Stand footprint large on bigger sizes
- −HDR varies by model
- −OLED burn-in risk
FAQ: Dell UltraSharp U3225QE vs Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P
Which is better, Dell UltraSharp U3225QE or Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P? +
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P scores 92 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Dell UltraSharp U3225QE worth the price? +
At $1,099, Dell UltraSharp U3225QE delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in features.
Is Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P worth the price? +
At $1,399, Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in motion.
Does Dell UltraSharp U3225QE or Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for picture quality, Dell UltraSharp U3225QE or Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P? +
Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P — leads on hdr (92 vs 64). Color accuracy and HDR performance.
Which is the better value, Dell UltraSharp U3225QE or Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2P? +
Dell UltraSharp U3225QE — more score per dollar ($1,099 vs $1,399). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.