Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Dell U2724DE — 27″ · QHD IPS Black
Dell

Dell U2724DE

27″ · QHD IPS Black

86
/ 100
From $679
VS
Dell U2724DE wins by 4
Dell S2722QC — 27″ · 4K IPS · 60Hz
Dell

Dell S2722QC

27″ · 4K IPS · 60Hz

82
/ 100
From $399
Specdex verdict

Dell U2724DE takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Dell U2724DE lands at 86 and Dell S2722QC at 82. That puts Dell U2724DE ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Dell U2724DE if…

  • Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
  • Modern connectivity
  • Mature firmware

Pick Dell S2722QC if…

  • Current panel tech
  • Strong factory calibration
  • Modern connectivity
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Picture quality

Dell U2724DE

Color accuracy and HDR performance

Dell U2724DE leads on color (86 vs 82).

Value for money

Dell S2722QC

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Dell S2722QC more score per dollar ($399 vs $679).

Dell U2724DE 86
vs
82 Dell S2722QC

Score breakdown

Dell U2724DE
86
color 86
motion 72
hdr 62
features 84
Dell S2722QC
82
color 82
motion 72
hdr 62
features 80

Specs side-by-side

Dell U2724DE versus Dell S2722QC — full spec comparison
Spec Dell U2724DE Dell S2722QC
Panel
QHD IPS Black
4K IPS
Size
27"
27"
Release year
2024
2022
Refresh
60Hz

Dell U2724DE

Pros
  • +Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
  • +Modern connectivity
  • +Mature firmware
Cons
  • Stand ergonomics vary
  • HDR on IPS limited
  • OLED burn-in risk

Dell S2722QC

Pros
  • +Current panel tech
  • +Strong factory calibration
  • +Modern connectivity
Cons
  • Stand footprint large on bigger sizes
  • HDR varies by model
  • OLED burn-in risk

FAQ: Dell U2724DE vs Dell S2722QC

Which is better, Dell U2724DE or Dell S2722QC? +

Dell U2724DE scores 86 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Dell U2724DE worth the price? +

At $679, Dell U2724DE delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in color.

Is Dell S2722QC worth the price? +

At $399, Dell S2722QC delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in color.

Does Dell U2724DE or Dell S2722QC last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for picture quality, Dell U2724DE or Dell S2722QC? +

Dell U2724DE — leads on color (86 vs 82). Color accuracy and HDR performance.

Which is the better value, Dell U2724DE or Dell S2722QC? +

Dell S2722QC — more score per dollar ($399 vs $679). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.