Core Ultra 9 285
24C/24T · 5.4 GHz · 65 W · PassMark #193
Core i9-14900K
Raptor Lake Refresh · 24C/32T · 125 W · LGA1700
Core i9-14900K takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Core Ultra 9 285 lands at 32 and Core i9-14900K at 89. That puts Core i9-14900K ahead by 57 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Core Ultra 9 285 if…
- ✓PassMark #193 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
- ✓Intel's latest architecture with on-chip NPU
- ✓Current PassMark-tracked street price around $579
Pick Core i9-14900K if…
- ✓Strong per-core performance
- ✓Hybrid P/E cores (12th gen+)
- ✓Wide platform availability
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testValue for money
Core i9-14900KSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Core i9-14900K more score per dollar ($589 vs $579).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Core Ultra 9 285 | Core i9-14900K |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 24 (8P + 16E) | 24 |
| Threads | 24 | ▲ 32 |
| Base clock | 2.5 GHz | — |
| Boost clock | 5.4 GHz | — |
| L3 cache | 36 MB | — |
| TDP | 65 W base / 182 W turbo | 125 W |
| Socket | LGA 1851 | LGA1700 |
| Class | Desktop | — |
| PassMark rank | #193 of 5,901 | — |
| PassMark CPU Mark | 57,575 | — |
| Architecture | — | Raptor Lake Refresh |
| Release year | — | 2023 |
Core Ultra 9 285
- +PassMark #193 of 5,901 — capable workhorse
- +Intel's latest architecture with on-chip NPU
- +Current PassMark-tracked street price around $579
- −Requires recent-generation motherboard and DDR5 memory
- −Newer-generation parts pull ahead in current rankings
Core i9-14900K
- +Strong per-core performance
- +Hybrid P/E cores (12th gen+)
- +Wide platform availability
- −Power draw on top SKUs
- −Frequent socket changes
- −Arrow Lake gaming regressions
FAQ: Core Ultra 9 285 vs Core i9-14900K
Which is better, Core Ultra 9 285 or Core i9-14900K? +
Core i9-14900K scores 89 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 57. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Core Ultra 9 285 worth the price? +
At $579, Core Ultra 9 285 delivers a Specdex score of 32 — strongest in passmark.
Is Core i9-14900K worth the price? +
At $589, Core i9-14900K delivers a Specdex score of 89 — strongest in single.
Does Core Ultra 9 285 or Core i9-14900K last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Core Ultra 9 285 or Core i9-14900K? +
Core i9-14900K — more score per dollar ($589 vs $579). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.