Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Core Ultra 7 265K — Arrow Lake · 20C/20T · 125 W · LGA1851
Intel

Core Ultra 7 265K

Arrow Lake · 20C/20T · 125 W · LGA1851

85
/ 100
From $399
VS
Xeon W7-3465X wins by 3
Xeon W7-3465X — Sapphire Rapids · 28C/56T · LGA4677
Intel

Xeon W7-3465X

Sapphire Rapids · 28C/56T · LGA4677

88
/ 100
From $2,589
Specdex verdict

Xeon W7-3465X takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Core Ultra 7 265K lands at 85 and Xeon W7-3465X at 88. That puts Xeon W7-3465X ahead by 3 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Core Ultra 7 265K if…

  • Strong per-core performance
  • Hybrid P/E cores (12th gen+)
  • Wide platform availability

Pick Xeon W7-3465X if…

  • Massive core counts
  • ECC memory support
  • Workstation/server-grade platform
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Gaming

Core Ultra 7 265K

Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed

Core Ultra 7 265K leads on gaming (84 vs 68).

Creators & productivity

Xeon W7-3465X

Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count

Xeon W7-3465X leads on multi (88 vs 85).

Power efficiency

Core Ultra 7 265K

Performance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost

Core Ultra 7 265K leads on efficiency (83 vs 78).

Value for money

Core Ultra 7 265K

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Core Ultra 7 265K more score per dollar ($399 vs $2,589).

Core Ultra 7 265K 85
vs
88 Xeon W7-3465X

Score breakdown

Core Ultra 7 265K
85
single 87
multi 85
gaming 84
efficiency 83
Xeon W7-3465X
88
single 80
multi 88
gaming 68
efficiency 78

Specs side-by-side

Core Ultra 7 265K versus Xeon W7-3465X — full spec comparison
Spec Core Ultra 7 265K Xeon W7-3465X
Architecture
Arrow Lake
Sapphire Rapids
Cores
20
28
Threads
20
56
TDP
125 W
Socket
LGA1851
LGA4677
Release year
2024
2023

Core Ultra 7 265K

Pros
  • +Strong per-core performance
  • +Hybrid P/E cores (12th gen+)
  • +Wide platform availability
Cons
  • Power draw on top SKUs
  • Frequent socket changes
  • Arrow Lake gaming regressions

Xeon W7-3465X

Pros
  • +Massive core counts
  • +ECC memory support
  • +Workstation/server-grade platform
Cons
  • Niche platform, limited motherboards
  • High TDP requires serious cooling
  • Premium price

FAQ: Core Ultra 7 265K vs Xeon W7-3465X

Which is better, Core Ultra 7 265K or Xeon W7-3465X? +

Xeon W7-3465X scores 88 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 3. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Core Ultra 7 265K worth the price? +

At $399, Core Ultra 7 265K delivers a Specdex score of 85 — strongest in single.

Is Xeon W7-3465X worth the price? +

At $2,589, Xeon W7-3465X delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in multi.

Does Core Ultra 7 265K or Xeon W7-3465X last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for gaming, Core Ultra 7 265K or Xeon W7-3465X? +

Core Ultra 7 265K — leads on gaming (84 vs 68). Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed.

Which is better for creator and productivity work, Core Ultra 7 265K or Xeon W7-3465X? +

Xeon W7-3465X — leads on multi (88 vs 85). Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count.