Canon EOS R3
full-frame · 2021
Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit
full-frame · 2022
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, Canon EOS R3 lands at 93 and Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit at 93. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick Canon EOS R3 if…
- ✓Current-gen AF system
- ✓Proven lens ecosystem
- ✓Strong video + stills balance
Pick Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit if…
- ✓Current-gen AF system
- ✓Proven lens ecosystem
- ✓Strong video + stills balance
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPhoto
TieCompared on the photo sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Autofocus
TieCompared on the autofocus sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Video
TieCompared on the video sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kitSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit more score per dollar ($5,098 vs $5,999).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Canon EOS R3 | Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit |
|---|---|---|
| Format | full-frame | full-frame |
| Release year | 2021 | 2022 |
Canon EOS R3
- +Current-gen AF system
- +Proven lens ecosystem
- +Strong video + stills balance
- −Body price excludes lens
- −Heavy for travel (flagship)
- −Learning curve on menus
Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit
- +Current-gen AF system
- +Proven lens ecosystem
- +Strong video + stills balance
- −Body price excludes lens
- −Heavy for travel (flagship)
- −Learning curve on menus
FAQ: Canon EOS R3 vs Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit
Which is better, Canon EOS R3 or Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit? +
Both score 93 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Canon EOS R3 worth the price? +
At $5,999, Canon EOS R3 delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in photo.
Is Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit worth the price? +
At $5,098, Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in photo.
Does Canon EOS R3 or Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Canon EOS R3 or Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit? +
Sony A7R V · with 24-70mm kit — more score per dollar ($5,098 vs $5,999). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.