Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold — Over-ear · 2022
Bowers & Wilkins

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold

Over-ear · 2022

91
/ 100
From $699
VS
Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold wins by 2
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e — Over-ear · 2023
Bowers & Wilkins

Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e

Over-ear · 2023

89
/ 100
From $399
Specdex verdict

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold lands at 91 and Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e at 89. That puts Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold if…

  • Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
  • Premium build
  • Active noise cancellation (most models)

Pick Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e if…

  • Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
  • Premium build
  • Active noise cancellation (most models)
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Sound quality

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold

Tuning, detail, and staging

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold leads on sound (91 vs 89).

Noise cancelling

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold

ANC strength for commute and travel

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold leads on anc (89 vs 87).

Comfort

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold

Long-session wearability

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold leads on comfort (90 vs 88).

Value for money

Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e more score per dollar ($399 vs $699).

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold 91
vs
89 Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e

Score breakdown

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold
91
anc 89
sound 91
comfort 90
battery 82
features 87
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e
89
anc 87
sound 89
comfort 88
battery 82
features 85

Specs side-by-side

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold versus Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e — full spec comparison
Spec Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e
Type
Over-ear
Over-ear
Release year
2022
2023

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold

Pros
  • +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
  • +Premium build
  • +Active noise cancellation (most models)
Cons
  • Battery varies by codec
  • Some are Bluetooth-only
  • Price creep vs previous gen

Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e

Pros
  • +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
  • +Premium build
  • +Active noise cancellation (most models)
Cons
  • Battery varies by codec
  • Some are Bluetooth-only
  • Price creep vs previous gen

FAQ: Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold vs Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e

Which is better, Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold or Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e? +

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold scores 91 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold worth the price? +

At $699, Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold delivers a Specdex score of 91 — strongest in sound.

Is Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e worth the price? +

At $399, Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e delivers a Specdex score of 89 — strongest in sound.

Does Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold or Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sound quality, Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold or Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e? +

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold — leads on sound (91 vs 89). Tuning, detail, and staging.

Which is better for noise cancelling, Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold or Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e? +

Bowers & Wilkins Px8 · Rose Gold — leads on anc (89 vs 87). ANC strength for commute and travel.