Bose SoundLink Max
Smart/Portable · $399
HomePod (2nd gen) · Black
Smart/Portable · $299
Bose SoundLink Max takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Bose SoundLink Max lands at 86 and HomePod (2nd gen) · Black at 85. That puts Bose SoundLink Max ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Bose SoundLink Max if…
- ✓Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- ✓App EQ on modern models
- ✓USB-C/AUX input on some
Pick HomePod (2nd gen) · Black if…
- ✓Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- ✓App EQ on modern models
- ✓USB-C/AUX input on some
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testDesign
TieCompared on the design sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Sound
TieCompared on the sound sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Ecosystem
TieCompared on the ecosystem sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
HomePod (2nd gen) · BlackSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
HomePod (2nd gen) · Black more score per dollar ($299 vs $399).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Bose SoundLink Max | HomePod (2nd gen) · Black |
|---|
Bose SoundLink Max
- +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- +App EQ on modern models
- +USB-C/AUX input on some
- −Brand ecosystem lock-in
- −Subscription features on some
- −Bass limits at lower sizes
HomePod (2nd gen) · Black
- +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- +App EQ on modern models
- +USB-C/AUX input on some
- −Brand ecosystem lock-in
- −Subscription features on some
- −Bass limits at lower sizes
FAQ: Bose SoundLink Max vs HomePod (2nd gen) · Black
Which is better, Bose SoundLink Max or HomePod (2nd gen) · Black? +
Bose SoundLink Max scores 86 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Bose SoundLink Max worth the price? +
At $399, Bose SoundLink Max delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in design.
Is HomePod (2nd gen) · Black worth the price? +
At $299, HomePod (2nd gen) · Black delivers a Specdex score of 85 — strongest in design.
Does Bose SoundLink Max or HomePod (2nd gen) · Black last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Bose SoundLink Max or HomePod (2nd gen) · Black? +
HomePod (2nd gen) · Black — more score per dollar ($299 vs $399). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.