Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Bose SoundLink Max — Smart/Portable · $399
Bose

Bose SoundLink Max

Smart/Portable · $399

86
/ 100
From $399
VS
Bose SoundLink Max wins by 1
Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8 — Smart/Portable · $399
Harman Kardon

Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8

Smart/Portable · $399

85
/ 100
From $399
Specdex verdict

Bose SoundLink Max takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Bose SoundLink Max lands at 86 and Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8 at 85. That puts Bose SoundLink Max ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Bose SoundLink Max if…

  • Easy multi-room with ecosystem
  • App EQ on modern models
  • USB-C/AUX input on some

Pick Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8 if…

  • Easy multi-room with ecosystem
  • App EQ on modern models
  • USB-C/AUX input on some
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Design

Tie

Compared on the design sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Sound

Tie

Compared on the sound sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Ecosystem

Tie

Compared on the ecosystem sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Tie

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.

Bose SoundLink Max 86
vs
85 Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8

Score breakdown

Bose SoundLink Max
86
sound 86
features 84
design 88
ecosystem 84
Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8
85
sound 85
features 83
design 88
ecosystem 84

Specs side-by-side

Bose SoundLink Max versus Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8 — full spec comparison
Spec Bose SoundLink Max Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8

Bose SoundLink Max

Pros
  • +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
  • +App EQ on modern models
  • +USB-C/AUX input on some
Cons
  • Brand ecosystem lock-in
  • Subscription features on some
  • Bass limits at lower sizes

Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8

Pros
  • +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
  • +App EQ on modern models
  • +USB-C/AUX input on some
Cons
  • Brand ecosystem lock-in
  • Subscription features on some
  • Bass limits at lower sizes

FAQ: Bose SoundLink Max vs Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8

Which is better, Bose SoundLink Max or Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8? +

Bose SoundLink Max scores 86 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Bose SoundLink Max worth the price? +

At $399, Bose SoundLink Max delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in design.

Is Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8 worth the price? +

At $399, Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8 delivers a Specdex score of 85 — strongest in design.

Does Bose SoundLink Max or Harman Kardon Onyx Studio 8 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.