Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White
Over-ear · 2023
Sennheiser HD 800S
Over-ear · 2016
Sennheiser HD 800S takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White lands at 90 and Sennheiser HD 800S at 95. That puts Sennheiser HD 800S ahead by 5 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White if…
- ✓Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Active noise cancellation (most models)
Pick Sennheiser HD 800S if…
- ✓Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Active noise cancellation (most models)
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testSound quality
Sennheiser HD 800STuning, detail, and staging
Sennheiser HD 800S leads on sound (95 vs 90).
Noise cancelling
Sennheiser HD 800SANC strength for commute and travel
Sennheiser HD 800S leads on anc (93 vs 88).
Comfort
Sennheiser HD 800SLong-session wearability
Sennheiser HD 800S leads on comfort (94 vs 89).
Value for money
Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic WhiteSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White more score per dollar ($349 vs $1,699).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White | Sennheiser HD 800S |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Over-ear | Over-ear |
| Release year | 2023 | 2016 |
Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White
- +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- +Premium build
- +Active noise cancellation (most models)
- −Battery varies by codec
- −Some are Bluetooth-only
- −Price creep vs previous gen
Sennheiser HD 800S
- +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- +Premium build
- +Active noise cancellation (most models)
- −Battery varies by codec
- −Some are Bluetooth-only
- −Price creep vs previous gen
FAQ: Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White vs Sennheiser HD 800S
Which is better, Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White or Sennheiser HD 800S? +
Sennheiser HD 800S scores 95 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 5. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White worth the price? +
At $349, Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in sound.
Is Sennheiser HD 800S worth the price? +
At $1,699, Sennheiser HD 800S delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in sound.
Does Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White or Sennheiser HD 800S last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for sound quality, Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White or Sennheiser HD 800S? +
Sennheiser HD 800S — leads on sound (95 vs 90). Tuning, detail, and staging.
Which is better for noise cancelling, Bose QuietComfort Headphones · Arctic White or Sennheiser HD 800S? +
Sennheiser HD 800S — leads on anc (93 vs 88). ANC strength for commute and travel.