Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive
Smart/Portable · $549
Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red
Smart/Portable · $449
Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive lands at 86 and Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red at 87. That puts Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive if…
- ✓Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- ✓App EQ on modern models
- ✓USB-C/AUX input on some
Pick Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red if…
- ✓Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- ✓App EQ on modern models
- ✓USB-C/AUX input on some
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testDesign
TieCompared on the design sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Sound
TieCompared on the sound sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Features
TieCompared on the features sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
Sonos Move 2 · Sunset RedSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red more score per dollar ($449 vs $549).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive | Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red |
|---|
Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive
- +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- +App EQ on modern models
- +USB-C/AUX input on some
- −Brand ecosystem lock-in
- −Subscription features on some
- −Bass limits at lower sizes
Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red
- +Easy multi-room with ecosystem
- +App EQ on modern models
- +USB-C/AUX input on some
- −Brand ecosystem lock-in
- −Subscription features on some
- −Bass limits at lower sizes
FAQ: Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive vs Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red
Which is better, Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive or Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red? +
Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red scores 87 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive worth the price? +
At $549, Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in design.
Is Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red worth the price? +
At $449, Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in design.
Does Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive or Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Bose Home Speaker 500 · Olive or Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red? +
Sonos Move 2 · Sunset Red — more score per dollar ($449 vs $549). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.