Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Boox Page — 2023
Boox

Boox Page

2023

82
/ 100
From $249
VS
reMarkable Paper Pro wins by 2
reMarkable Paper Pro — 2024
reMarkable

reMarkable Paper Pro

2024

84
/ 100
From $579
Specdex verdict

reMarkable Paper Pro takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Boox Page lands at 82 and reMarkable Paper Pro at 84. That puts reMarkable Paper Pro ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Boox Page if…

  • Weeks of battery
  • Glare-free E Ink
  • Lightweight

Pick reMarkable Paper Pro if…

  • Weeks of battery
  • Glare-free E Ink
  • Lightweight
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Battery

Tie

Compared on the battery sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Ecosystem

Tie

Compared on the ecosystem sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Display

reMarkable Paper Pro

Compared on the display sub-score

reMarkable Paper Pro leads on display (84 vs 82).

Value for money

Boox Page

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Boox Page more score per dollar ($249 vs $579).

Boox Page 82
vs
84 reMarkable Paper Pro

Score breakdown

Boox Page
82
display 82
speed 80
battery 94
ecosystem 84
reMarkable Paper Pro
84
display 84
speed 80
battery 94
ecosystem 84

Specs side-by-side

Boox Page versus reMarkable Paper Pro — full spec comparison
Spec Boox Page reMarkable Paper Pro
Release year
2023
2024

Boox Page

Pros
  • +Weeks of battery
  • +Glare-free E Ink
  • +Lightweight
Cons
  • Slow refresh
  • Ecosystem lock-in (most)
  • Color options muted

reMarkable Paper Pro

Pros
  • +Weeks of battery
  • +Glare-free E Ink
  • +Lightweight
Cons
  • Slow refresh
  • Ecosystem lock-in (most)
  • Color options muted

FAQ: Boox Page vs reMarkable Paper Pro

Which is better, Boox Page or reMarkable Paper Pro? +

reMarkable Paper Pro scores 84 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Boox Page worth the price? +

At $249, Boox Page delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in battery.

Is reMarkable Paper Pro worth the price? +

At $579, reMarkable Paper Pro delivers a Specdex score of 84 — strongest in battery.

Does Boox Page or reMarkable Paper Pro last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for display, Boox Page or reMarkable Paper Pro? +

reMarkable Paper Pro — leads on display (84 vs 82). Compared on the display sub-score.

Which is the better value, Boox Page or reMarkable Paper Pro? +

Boox Page — more score per dollar ($249 vs $579). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.