Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
BenQ PD3220U — 32″ · 4K IPS P3 · 60Hz
BenQ

BenQ PD3220U

32″ · 4K IPS P3 · 60Hz

86
/ 100
From $1,199
VS
BenQ PD3220U wins by 4
Dell S2722QC — 27″ · 4K IPS · 60Hz
Dell

Dell S2722QC

27″ · 4K IPS · 60Hz

82
/ 100
From $399
Specdex verdict

BenQ PD3220U takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, BenQ PD3220U lands at 86 and Dell S2722QC at 82. That puts BenQ PD3220U ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick BenQ PD3220U if…

  • Current panel tech
  • Strong factory calibration
  • Modern connectivity

Pick Dell S2722QC if…

  • Current panel tech
  • Strong factory calibration
  • Modern connectivity
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Picture quality

BenQ PD3220U

Color accuracy and HDR performance

BenQ PD3220U leads on color (86 vs 82).

Value for money

Dell S2722QC

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Dell S2722QC more score per dollar ($399 vs $1,199).

BenQ PD3220U 86
vs
82 Dell S2722QC

Score breakdown

BenQ PD3220U
86
color 86
motion 72
hdr 62
features 84
Dell S2722QC
82
color 82
motion 72
hdr 62
features 80

Specs side-by-side

BenQ PD3220U versus Dell S2722QC — full spec comparison
Spec BenQ PD3220U Dell S2722QC
Panel
4K IPS P3
4K IPS
Size
32"
27"
Refresh
60Hz
60Hz
Release year
2020
2022

BenQ PD3220U

Pros
  • +Current panel tech
  • +Strong factory calibration
  • +Modern connectivity
Cons
  • Stand footprint large on bigger sizes
  • HDR varies by model
  • OLED burn-in risk

Dell S2722QC

Pros
  • +Current panel tech
  • +Strong factory calibration
  • +Modern connectivity
Cons
  • Stand footprint large on bigger sizes
  • HDR varies by model
  • OLED burn-in risk

FAQ: BenQ PD3220U vs Dell S2722QC

Which is better, BenQ PD3220U or Dell S2722QC? +

BenQ PD3220U scores 86 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is BenQ PD3220U worth the price? +

At $1,199, BenQ PD3220U delivers a Specdex score of 86 — strongest in color.

Is Dell S2722QC worth the price? +

At $399, Dell S2722QC delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in color.

Does BenQ PD3220U or Dell S2722QC last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for picture quality, BenQ PD3220U or Dell S2722QC? +

BenQ PD3220U — leads on color (86 vs 82). Color accuracy and HDR performance.

Which is the better value, BenQ PD3220U or Dell S2722QC? +

Dell S2722QC — more score per dollar ($399 vs $1,199). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.