Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition)
Gaming · 2022 · PS5 Edition
beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII
Studio reference · Open · 250Ω
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) lands at 92 and beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII at 92. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) if…
- ✓Low-latency 2.4 GHz wireless (most)
- ✓Detachable broadcast mic
- ✓Console compatibility
Pick beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII if…
- ✓Reference-class detail retrieval
- ✓Made in Germany build
- ✓Includes both balanced + analytical pads
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testSound quality
beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKIITuning, detail, and staging
beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII leads on sound (96 vs 92).
Comfort
Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition)Long-session wearability
Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) leads on comfort (90 vs 88).
Value for money
Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition)Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) more score per dollar ($299 vs $599).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) | beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Gaming headset | Open-back dynamic |
| Variant | PS5 Edition | — |
| Release year | 2022 | — |
| Driver | — | 45 mm Tesla |
| Impedance | — | 250Ω |
| Frequency response | — | 5 Hz – 40 kHz |
| Cable | — | Detachable XLR / 6.35mm |
| Weight | — | 370 g |
Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition)
- +Low-latency 2.4 GHz wireless (most)
- +Detachable broadcast mic
- +Console compatibility
- −Bulkier than audiophile cans
- −Game-tuned EQ
- −Software required on PC
beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII
- +Reference-class detail retrieval
- +Made in Germany build
- +Includes both balanced + analytical pads
- −Open-back leaks sound
- −Needs amplification (250Ω)
- −No wireless variant
FAQ: Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) vs beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII
Which is better, Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) or beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII? +
Both score 92 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) worth the price? +
At $299, Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in sound.
Is beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII worth the price? +
At $599, beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in sound.
Does Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) or beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for sound quality, Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) or beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII? +
beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII — leads on sound (96 vs 92). Tuning, detail, and staging.
Which is better for comfort, Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) or beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro MKII? +
Audeze Maxwell (PS5 Edition) — leads on comfort (90 vs 88). Long-session wearability.