Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Audeze LCD-5 — Planar magnetic
Audeze

Audeze LCD-5

Planar magnetic

96
/ 100
From $4,500
VS
Audeze LCD-5 wins by 8
Focal Celestee · Midnight Black — Closed-back
Focal

Focal Celestee · Midnight Black

Closed-back

88
/ 100
From $999
Specdex verdict

Audeze LCD-5 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Audeze LCD-5 lands at 96 and Focal Celestee · Midnight Black at 88. That puts Audeze LCD-5 ahead by 8 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Audeze LCD-5 if…

  • Reference-level detail
  • Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • Long-term ownership appeal

Pick Focal Celestee · Midnight Black if…

  • Reference-level detail
  • Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • Long-term ownership appeal
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Sound quality

Audeze LCD-5

Tuning, detail, and staging

Audeze LCD-5 leads on sound (96 vs 88).

Noise cancelling

Tie

ANC strength for commute and travel

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Comfort

Tie

Long-session wearability

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

Focal Celestee · Midnight Black

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Focal Celestee · Midnight Black more score per dollar ($999 vs $4,500).

Audeze LCD-5 96
vs
88 Focal Celestee · Midnight Black

Score breakdown

Audeze LCD-5
96
anc 0
sound 96
comfort 88
battery 100
features 50
Focal Celestee · Midnight Black
88
anc 0
sound 88
comfort 88
battery 100
features 50

Specs side-by-side

Audeze LCD-5 versus Focal Celestee · Midnight Black — full spec comparison
Spec Audeze LCD-5 Focal Celestee · Midnight Black
Type
Planar magnetic
Closed-back

Audeze LCD-5

Pros
  • +Reference-level detail
  • +Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • +Long-term ownership appeal
Cons
  • Requires amplifier (most)
  • No active noise cancellation
  • Impractical for commuting

Focal Celestee · Midnight Black

Pros
  • +Reference-level detail
  • +Well-regarded in audiophile community
  • +Long-term ownership appeal
Cons
  • Requires amplifier (most)
  • No active noise cancellation
  • Impractical for commuting

FAQ: Audeze LCD-5 vs Focal Celestee · Midnight Black

Which is better, Audeze LCD-5 or Focal Celestee · Midnight Black? +

Audeze LCD-5 scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 8. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Audeze LCD-5 worth the price? +

At $4,500, Audeze LCD-5 delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in battery.

Is Focal Celestee · Midnight Black worth the price? +

At $999, Focal Celestee · Midnight Black delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in battery.

Does Audeze LCD-5 or Focal Celestee · Midnight Black last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for sound quality, Audeze LCD-5 or Focal Celestee · Midnight Black? +

Audeze LCD-5 — leads on sound (96 vs 88). Tuning, detail, and staging.

Which is the better value, Audeze LCD-5 or Focal Celestee · Midnight Black? +

Focal Celestee · Midnight Black — more score per dollar ($999 vs $4,500). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.