Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) — 2023
Arlo

Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White)

2023

80
/ 100
From $100
VS
Amazon Echo Show 15 wins by 2
Amazon Echo Show 15 — Hub
Amazon

Amazon Echo Show 15

Hub

82
/ 100
From $279
Specdex verdict

Amazon Echo Show 15 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) lands at 80 and Amazon Echo Show 15 at 82. That puts Amazon Echo Show 15 ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) if…

  • Matter/Thread support (modern SKUs)
  • App-based setup
  • Works with major voice assistants

Pick Amazon Echo Show 15 if…

  • Matter support (modern)
  • Zigbee/Thread radios (most)
  • Automations
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Ease of use

Tie

Compared on the ease of use sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Ecosystem

Amazon Echo Show 15

Compared on the ecosystem sub-score

Amazon Echo Show 15 leads on ecosystem (82 vs 80).

Features

Amazon Echo Show 15

Compared on the features sub-score

Amazon Echo Show 15 leads on features (80 vs 78).

Value for money

Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White)

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) more score per dollar ($100 vs $279).

Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) 80
vs
82 Amazon Echo Show 15

Score breakdown

Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White)
80
ecosystem 80
local 70
ease 84
features 78
Amazon Echo Show 15
82
ecosystem 82
local 70
ease 84
features 80

Specs side-by-side

Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) versus Amazon Echo Show 15 — full spec comparison
Spec Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) Amazon Echo Show 15
Release year
2023
Color
White

Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White)

Pros
  • +Matter/Thread support (modern SKUs)
  • +App-based setup
  • +Works with major voice assistants
Cons
  • Subscription sometimes required
  • Cloud dependency on many
  • Ecosystem lock-in

Amazon Echo Show 15

Pros
  • +Matter support (modern)
  • +Zigbee/Thread radios (most)
  • +Automations
Cons
  • App quality varies
  • Cloud dependency on some
  • Ecosystem lock-in

FAQ: Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) vs Amazon Echo Show 15

Which is better, Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) or Amazon Echo Show 15? +

Amazon Echo Show 15 scores 82 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) worth the price? +

At $100, Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) delivers a Specdex score of 80 — strongest in ease.

Is Amazon Echo Show 15 worth the price? +

At $279, Amazon Echo Show 15 delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in ease.

Does Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) or Amazon Echo Show 15 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for ecosystem, Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) or Amazon Echo Show 15? +

Amazon Echo Show 15 — leads on ecosystem (82 vs 80). Compared on the ecosystem sub-score.

Which is better for features, Arlo Essential Indoor (2nd gen) (White) or Amazon Echo Show 15? +

Amazon Echo Show 15 — leads on features (80 vs 78). Compared on the features sub-score.