Aqara Door Lock U200 (White)
2024
Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black)
2024
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) lands at 87 and Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black) at 87. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) if…
- ✓Matter/Thread support (modern SKUs)
- ✓App-based setup
- ✓Works with major voice assistants
Pick Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black) if…
- ✓Matter/Thread support (modern SKUs)
- ✓App-based setup
- ✓Works with major voice assistants
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testEcosystem
TieCompared on the ecosystem sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Features
TieCompared on the features sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Ease of use
TieCompared on the ease of use sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
TieSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) | Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black) |
|---|---|---|
| Release year | 2024 | 2024 |
| Color | White | Black |
Aqara Door Lock U200 (White)
- +Matter/Thread support (modern SKUs)
- +App-based setup
- +Works with major voice assistants
- −Subscription sometimes required
- −Cloud dependency on many
- −Ecosystem lock-in
Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black)
- +Matter/Thread support (modern SKUs)
- +App-based setup
- +Works with major voice assistants
- −Subscription sometimes required
- −Cloud dependency on many
- −Ecosystem lock-in
FAQ: Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) vs Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black)
Which is better, Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) or Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black)? +
Both score 87 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) worth the price? +
At $329, Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in ecosystem.
Is Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black) worth the price? +
At $329, Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black) delivers a Specdex score of 87 — strongest in ecosystem.
Does Aqara Door Lock U200 (White) or Aqara Door Lock U200 (Black) last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.