Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm — S11 SiP · Stainless 45mm · 2025
Apple

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm

S11 SiP · Stainless 45mm · 2025

92
/ 100
From $599
VS
Apple Watch Ultra 3 wins by 2
Apple Watch Ultra 3 — S10 chip · 49 mm titanium · 3000 nits
Apple

Apple Watch Ultra 3

S10 chip · 49 mm titanium · 3000 nits

94
/ 100
From $799
Specdex verdict

Apple Watch Ultra 3 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm lands at 92 and Apple Watch Ultra 3 at 94. That puts Apple Watch Ultra 3 ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm if…

  • Satellite connectivity (Ultra 3)
  • Blood pressure trends (Series 11)
  • watchOS 12

Pick Apple Watch Ultra 3 if…

  • 49 mm titanium chassis
  • 3000 nit peak display
  • Up to 42 hours normal use
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Health

Tie

Compared on the health sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Display

Tie

Compared on the display sub-score

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Fitness

Apple Watch Ultra 3

Compared on the fitness sub-score

Apple Watch Ultra 3 leads on fitness (96 vs 94).

Value for money

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm more score per dollar ($599 vs $799).

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm 92
vs
94 Apple Watch Ultra 3

Score breakdown

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm
92
battery 72
display 95
fitness 94
health 96
durability 88
Apple Watch Ultra 3
94
battery 84
display 96
fitness 96
health 96
durability 96

Specs side-by-side

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm versus Apple Watch Ultra 3 — full spec comparison
Spec Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm Apple Watch Ultra 3
Chip
S11 SiP
Apple S10 chip
Case
Stainless 45mm
49 mm titanium
Release year
2025
Display
Up to 3000 nits
Water resistance
100 m (ISO 22810:2010)
Battery
Up to 42 hours; up to 72 hours in Low Power Mode
Starting price
$799

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm

Pros
  • +Satellite connectivity (Ultra 3)
  • +Blood pressure trends (Series 11)
  • +watchOS 12
Cons
  • iPhone-required
  • Battery ~18 h on Series, ~48 h on Ultra
  • Premium pricing

Apple Watch Ultra 3

Pros
  • +49 mm titanium chassis
  • +3000 nit peak display
  • +Up to 42 hours normal use
Cons
  • Same chassis as Ultra 2
  • Expensive at $799
  • Battery only extends to 72 h in low-power

FAQ: Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm vs Apple Watch Ultra 3

Which is better, Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm or Apple Watch Ultra 3? +

Apple Watch Ultra 3 scores 94 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm worth the price? +

At $599, Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in health.

Is Apple Watch Ultra 3 worth the price? +

At $799, Apple Watch Ultra 3 delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in display.

Does Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm or Apple Watch Ultra 3 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for fitness, Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm or Apple Watch Ultra 3? +

Apple Watch Ultra 3 — leads on fitness (96 vs 94). Compared on the fitness sub-score.

Which is the better value, Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm or Apple Watch Ultra 3? +

Apple Watch Series 11 Stainless 45mm — more score per dollar ($599 vs $799). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.