Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Apple Vision Pro 2 — M5 + R2 · Lighter · visionOS 3
Apple

Apple Vision Pro 2

M5 + R2 · Lighter · visionOS 3

90
/ 100
From $2,999
VS
Apple Vision Pro 2 wins by 5
Sony PlayStation VR2 — 2023
Sony

Sony PlayStation VR2

2023

85
/ 100
From $549
Specdex verdict

Apple Vision Pro 2 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Apple Vision Pro 2 lands at 90 and Sony PlayStation VR2 at 85. That puts Apple Vision Pro 2 ahead by 5 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Apple Vision Pro 2 if…

  • Lighter than the original
  • M5 + R2 silicon
  • visionOS 3 with richer app library

Pick Sony PlayStation VR2 if…

  • Positional tracking
  • Spatial audio
  • Active game library
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Visuals

Apple Vision Pro 2

Compared on the visuals sub-score

Apple Vision Pro 2 leads on visuals (100 vs 85).

Tracking

Apple Vision Pro 2

Compared on the tracking sub-score

Apple Vision Pro 2 leads on tracking (96 vs 83).

Comfort

Apple Vision Pro 2

Compared on the comfort sub-score

Apple Vision Pro 2 leads on comfort (84 vs 82).

Value for money

Sony PlayStation VR2

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Sony PlayStation VR2 more score per dollar ($549 vs $2,999).

Apple Vision Pro 2 90
vs
85 Sony PlayStation VR2

Score breakdown

Apple Vision Pro 2
90
visuals 100
comfort 84
tracking 96
library 82
Sony PlayStation VR2
85
visuals 85
comfort 82
tracking 83
library 81

Specs side-by-side

Apple Vision Pro 2 versus Sony PlayStation VR2 — full spec comparison
Spec Apple Vision Pro 2 Sony PlayStation VR2
Chips
M5 + R2
Per-eye
~4K micro-OLED
Field of view
~105°
Release year
2026
2023

Apple Vision Pro 2

Pros
  • +Lighter than the original
  • +M5 + R2 silicon
  • +visionOS 3 with richer app library
Cons
  • Still expensive
  • Battery life moderate
  • Niche use cases

Sony PlayStation VR2

Pros
  • +Positional tracking
  • +Spatial audio
  • +Active game library
Cons
  • Cables on PCVR
  • Comfort varies with headstrap
  • Battery limited on standalone

FAQ: Apple Vision Pro 2 vs Sony PlayStation VR2

Which is better, Apple Vision Pro 2 or Sony PlayStation VR2? +

Apple Vision Pro 2 scores 90 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 5. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Apple Vision Pro 2 worth the price? +

At $2,999, Apple Vision Pro 2 delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in visuals.

Is Sony PlayStation VR2 worth the price? +

At $549, Sony PlayStation VR2 delivers a Specdex score of 85 — strongest in visuals.

Does Apple Vision Pro 2 or Sony PlayStation VR2 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for visuals, Apple Vision Pro 2 or Sony PlayStation VR2? +

Apple Vision Pro 2 — leads on visuals (100 vs 85). Compared on the visuals sub-score.

Which is better for tracking, Apple Vision Pro 2 or Sony PlayStation VR2? +

Apple Vision Pro 2 — leads on tracking (96 vs 83). Compared on the tracking sub-score.