Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Apple M5 Pro — 14C CPU · 20C GPU · 300 GB/s
Apple

Apple M5 Pro

14C CPU · 20C GPU · 300 GB/s

96
/ 100
From $2,199
VS
Apple M5 Pro wins by 20
Ryzen Threadripper 7980X — 64C/128T · 5.1 GHz · 350 W TDP · sTR5 · PassMark #14
AMD

Ryzen Threadripper 7980X

64C/128T · 5.1 GHz · 350 W TDP · sTR5 · PassMark #14

76
/ 100
From $3,827
Specdex verdict

Apple M5 Pro takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Apple M5 Pro lands at 96 and Ryzen Threadripper 7980X at 76. That puts Apple M5 Pro ahead by 20 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Apple M5 Pro if…

  • Creator-tier silicon in a laptop
  • Improved memory bandwidth over M4 Pro
  • Excellent media engines

Pick Ryzen Threadripper 7980X if…

  • PassMark rank #14 — strong productivity throughput
  • HEDT platform with abundant PCIe and memory lanes
  • Current PassMark-tracked street price around $3,827
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Value for money

Apple M5 Pro

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Apple M5 Pro more score per dollar ($2,199 vs $3,827).

Apple M5 Pro 96
vs
76 Ryzen Threadripper 7980X

Score breakdown

Apple M5 Pro
96
single 99
multi 94
gaming 82
efficiency 98
cpu 0
passmark 0
Ryzen Threadripper 7980X
76
single 0
multi 0
gaming 0
efficiency 0
cpu 76
passmark 135650

Specs side-by-side

Apple M5 Pro versus Ryzen Threadripper 7980X — full spec comparison
Spec Apple M5 Pro Ryzen Threadripper 7980X
Cores
14 (10P+4E)
64
GPU cores
20
Memory bandwidth
300 GB/s
Neural engine
16-core, 55 TOPS
Threads
128
Base clock
3.2 GHz
Boost clock
5.1 GHz
L3 cache
256 MB
TDP
350 W
Socket
sTR5
Class
Desktop
PassMark rank
#14 of 5,901
PassMark CPU Mark
135,650

Apple M5 Pro

Pros
  • +Creator-tier silicon in a laptop
  • +Improved memory bandwidth over M4 Pro
  • +Excellent media engines
Cons
  • Only in MacBook Pro / Mac mini
  • Premium pricing
  • Windows ARM gap persists

Ryzen Threadripper 7980X

Pros
  • +PassMark rank #14 — strong productivity throughput
  • +HEDT platform with abundant PCIe and memory lanes
  • +Current PassMark-tracked street price around $3,827
Cons
  • HEDT motherboards and cooling raise total platform cost

FAQ: Apple M5 Pro vs Ryzen Threadripper 7980X

Which is better, Apple M5 Pro or Ryzen Threadripper 7980X? +

Apple M5 Pro scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 20. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Apple M5 Pro worth the price? +

At $2,199, Apple M5 Pro delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in single.

Is Ryzen Threadripper 7980X worth the price? +

At $3,827, Ryzen Threadripper 7980X delivers a Specdex score of 76 — strongest in passmark.

Does Apple M5 Pro or Ryzen Threadripper 7980X last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, Apple M5 Pro or Ryzen Threadripper 7980X? +

Apple M5 Pro — more score per dollar ($2,199 vs $3,827). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.