Apple M5 Pro
14C CPU · 20C GPU · 300 GB/s
Apple M4 Pro
14C CPU · 20C GPU · 273 GB/s
Apple M5 Pro takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Apple M5 Pro lands at 96 and Apple M4 Pro at 95. That puts Apple M5 Pro ahead by 1 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Apple M5 Pro if…
- ✓Creator-tier silicon in a laptop
- ✓Improved memory bandwidth over M4 Pro
- ✓Excellent media engines
Pick Apple M4 Pro if…
- ✓Massive memory bandwidth
- ✓Silent under load
- ✓Excellent media engines
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testGaming
TieFrame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Creators & productivity
TieRendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Power efficiency
TiePerformance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
TieSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Effectively tied — similar score-per-dollar at MSRP.
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Apple M5 Pro | Apple M4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 14 (10P+4E) | 14 (10P+4E) |
| GPU cores | 20 | 20 |
| Memory bandwidth | ▲ 300 GB/s | 273 GB/s |
| Neural engine | 16-core, 55 TOPS | 16-core, 38 TOPS |
Apple M5 Pro
- +Creator-tier silicon in a laptop
- +Improved memory bandwidth over M4 Pro
- +Excellent media engines
- −Only in MacBook Pro / Mac mini
- −Premium pricing
- −Windows ARM gap persists
Apple M4 Pro
- +Massive memory bandwidth
- +Silent under load
- +Excellent media engines
- −Only in MacBook Pro 14/16 + Mac mini
- −Windows ARM is still niche
- −Premium
FAQ: Apple M5 Pro vs Apple M4 Pro
Which is better, Apple M5 Pro or Apple M4 Pro? +
Apple M5 Pro scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 1. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Apple M5 Pro worth the price? +
At $2,199, Apple M5 Pro delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in single.
Is Apple M4 Pro worth the price? +
At $1,999, Apple M4 Pro delivers a Specdex score of 95 — strongest in single.
Does Apple M5 Pro or Apple M4 Pro last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.