Apple M5 Max
16C CPU · 40C GPU · 570 GB/s
Threadripper Pro 7975WX
Zen 4 · 32C/64T · sTR5
Apple M5 Max takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Apple M5 Max lands at 98 and Threadripper Pro 7975WX at 94. That puts Apple M5 Max ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Apple M5 Max if…
- ✓Leads the industry in perf-per-watt
- ✓128 GB unified memory option
- ✓Best-in-class ML acceleration
Pick Threadripper Pro 7975WX if…
- ✓Massive core counts
- ✓ECC memory support
- ✓Workstation/server-grade platform
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testGaming
Apple M5 MaxFrame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed
Apple M5 Max leads on gaming (85 vs 74).
Creators & productivity
Apple M5 MaxRendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count
Apple M5 Max leads on multi (98 vs 94).
Power efficiency
Apple M5 MaxPerformance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost
Apple M5 Max leads on efficiency (100 vs 78).
Value for money
Apple M5 MaxSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Apple M5 Max more score per dollar ($3,499 vs $3,900).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Apple M5 Max | Threadripper Pro 7975WX |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16 (12P+4E) | ▲ 32 |
| GPU cores | 40 | — |
| Memory bandwidth | 570 GB/s | — |
| Neural engine | 16-core, 60 TOPS | — |
| Architecture | — | Zen 4 |
| Threads | — | 64 |
| Socket | — | sTR5 |
| Release year | — | 2023 |
Apple M5 Max
- +Leads the industry in perf-per-watt
- +128 GB unified memory option
- +Best-in-class ML acceleration
- −Macs only, no DIY
- −Expensive
- −Gaming library still limited
Threadripper Pro 7975WX
- +Massive core counts
- +ECC memory support
- +Workstation/server-grade platform
- −Niche platform, limited motherboards
- −High TDP requires serious cooling
- −Premium price
FAQ: Apple M5 Max vs Threadripper Pro 7975WX
Which is better, Apple M5 Max or Threadripper Pro 7975WX? +
Apple M5 Max scores 98 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Apple M5 Max worth the price? +
At $3,499, Apple M5 Max delivers a Specdex score of 98 — strongest in efficiency.
Is Threadripper Pro 7975WX worth the price? +
At $3,900, Threadripper Pro 7975WX delivers a Specdex score of 94 — strongest in multi.
Does Apple M5 Max or Threadripper Pro 7975WX last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for gaming, Apple M5 Max or Threadripper Pro 7975WX? +
Apple M5 Max — leads on gaming (85 vs 74). Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed.
Which is better for creator and productivity work, Apple M5 Max or Threadripper Pro 7975WX? +
Apple M5 Max — leads on multi (98 vs 94). Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count.