Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
Apple M4 — 10C CPU · 10C GPU · Ray-Tracing
Apple

Apple M4

10C CPU · 10C GPU · Ray-Tracing

92
/ 100
From $1,099
VS
EPYC 9654 wins by 4
EPYC 9654 — Zen 4 · 96C/192T · SP5
AMD

EPYC 9654

Zen 4 · 96C/192T · SP5

96
/ 100
From $11,805
Specdex verdict

EPYC 9654 takes it — here’s why.

In our weighted Specdex score, Apple M4 lands at 92 and EPYC 9654 at 96. That puts EPYC 9654 ahead by 4 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.

Pick Apple M4 if…

  • Industry-best perf-per-watt
  • Hardware ray tracing on iGPU
  • LPDDR5X 120 GB/s

Pick EPYC 9654 if…

  • Massive core counts
  • ECC memory support
  • Workstation/server-grade platform
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Gaming

Apple M4

Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed

Apple M4 leads on single (100 vs 88).

Creators & productivity

EPYC 9654

Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count

EPYC 9654 leads on multi (96 vs 86).

Power efficiency

Apple M4

Performance per watt — thermals, PSU headroom, electricity cost

Apple M4 leads on efficiency (100 vs 78).

Value for money

Apple M4

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

Apple M4 more score per dollar ($1,099 vs $11,805).

Apple M4 92
vs
96 EPYC 9654

Score breakdown

Apple M4
92
single 100
multi 86
gaming 72
efficiency 100
EPYC 9654
96
single 88
multi 96
gaming 76
efficiency 78

Specs side-by-side

Apple M4 versus EPYC 9654 — full spec comparison
Spec Apple M4 EPYC 9654
Cores
10 (4P+6E)
96
Memory bandwidth
120 GB/s
Neural engine
16-core, 38 TOPS
Process
TSMC N3E
Architecture
Zen 4
Threads
192
Socket
SP5
Release year
2022

Apple M4

Pros
  • +Industry-best perf-per-watt
  • +Hardware ray tracing on iGPU
  • +LPDDR5X 120 GB/s
Cons
  • Only in Apple products
  • Limited Windows gaming
  • Entry-tier 8 GB RAM is tight for ML

EPYC 9654

Pros
  • +Massive core counts
  • +ECC memory support
  • +Workstation/server-grade platform
Cons
  • Niche platform, limited motherboards
  • High TDP requires serious cooling
  • Premium price

FAQ: Apple M4 vs EPYC 9654

Which is better, Apple M4 or EPYC 9654? +

EPYC 9654 scores 96 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 4. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is Apple M4 worth the price? +

At $1,099, Apple M4 delivers a Specdex score of 92 — strongest in single.

Is EPYC 9654 worth the price? +

At $11,805, EPYC 9654 delivers a Specdex score of 96 — strongest in multi.

Does Apple M4 or EPYC 9654 last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is better for gaming, Apple M4 or EPYC 9654? +

Apple M4 — leads on single (100 vs 88). Frame-rate-bound workloads — favours cache and single-thread speed.

Which is better for creator and productivity work, Apple M4 or EPYC 9654? +

EPYC 9654 — leads on multi (96 vs 86). Rendering, compilation, heavy multitasking — favours core count.