Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core
24C CPU · 76C GPU · PassMark #?
Core Ultra 7 265
20C/20T · 5.2 GHz · 65 W · PassMark #262
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core lands at 28 and Core Ultra 7 265 at 28. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core if…
- ✓PassMark CPU Mark of 50,932 — solid multi-thread numbers
- ✓Best-in-class perf-per-watt on macOS
Pick Core Ultra 7 265 if…
- ✓PassMark CPU Mark of 49,724 — solid multi-thread numbers
- ✓Intel's latest architecture with on-chip NPU
- ✓Current PassMark-tracked street price around $326
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testValue for money
Core Ultra 7 265Specdex score per dollar at MSRP
Core Ultra 7 265 more score per dollar ($326 vs $3,999).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core | Core Ultra 7 265 |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | ▲ 24 (16P + 8E) | 20 (8P + 12E) |
| GPU cores | 76 (top config) / 60 (base) | — |
| Neural Engine | 32-core (31.6 TOPS) | — |
| Memory bandwidth | 819.2 GB/s | — |
| Unified memory | Up to 192 GB LPDDR5-6400 | — |
| Process | 5 nm (TSMC N5P) | — |
| Transistors | 134 billion | — |
| Class | Desktop (Mac Studio, Mac Pro) | Desktop |
| PassMark rank | #249 of 5,901 | #262 of 5,901 |
| PassMark CPU Mark | ▲ 50,932 | 49,724 |
| Threads | — | 20 |
| Base clock | — | 2.4 GHz |
| Boost clock | — | 5.2 GHz |
| L3 cache | — | 30 MB |
| TDP | — | 65 W base / 182 W turbo |
| Socket | — | LGA 1851 |
Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core
- +PassMark CPU Mark of 50,932 — solid multi-thread numbers
- +Best-in-class perf-per-watt on macOS
- −Only available inside Apple devices — no DIY upgrade path
- −Newer-generation parts pull ahead in current rankings
Core Ultra 7 265
- +PassMark CPU Mark of 49,724 — solid multi-thread numbers
- +Intel's latest architecture with on-chip NPU
- +Current PassMark-tracked street price around $326
- −Requires recent-generation motherboard and DDR5 memory
- −Newer-generation parts pull ahead in current rankings
FAQ: Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core vs Core Ultra 7 265
Which is better, Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core or Core Ultra 7 265? +
Both score 28 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core worth the price? +
At $3,999, Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core delivers a Specdex score of 28 — strongest in passmark.
Is Core Ultra 7 265 worth the price? +
At $326, Core Ultra 7 265 delivers a Specdex score of 28 — strongest in passmark.
Does Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core or Core Ultra 7 265 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Apple M2 Ultra 24 Core or Core Ultra 7 265? +
Core Ultra 7 265 — more score per dollar ($326 vs $3,999). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.