Amazon Echo Hub
Hub
Amazon Echo Show 15
Hub
Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.
In our weighted Specdex score, Amazon Echo Hub lands at 82 and Amazon Echo Show 15 at 82. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.
Pick Amazon Echo Hub if…
- ✓Matter support (modern)
- ✓Zigbee/Thread radios (most)
- ✓Automations
Pick Amazon Echo Show 15 if…
- ✓Matter support (modern)
- ✓Zigbee/Thread radios (most)
- ✓Automations
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testEase of use
TieCompared on the ease of use sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Ecosystem
TieCompared on the ecosystem sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Features
TieCompared on the features sub-score
Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.
Value for money
Amazon Echo HubSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Amazon Echo Hub more score per dollar ($179 vs $279).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Amazon Echo Hub | Amazon Echo Show 15 |
|---|
Amazon Echo Hub
- +Matter support (modern)
- +Zigbee/Thread radios (most)
- +Automations
- −App quality varies
- −Cloud dependency on some
- −Ecosystem lock-in
Amazon Echo Show 15
- +Matter support (modern)
- +Zigbee/Thread radios (most)
- +Automations
- −App quality varies
- −Cloud dependency on some
- −Ecosystem lock-in
FAQ: Amazon Echo Hub vs Amazon Echo Show 15
Which is better, Amazon Echo Hub or Amazon Echo Show 15? +
Both score 82 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Amazon Echo Hub worth the price? +
At $179, Amazon Echo Hub delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in ease.
Is Amazon Echo Show 15 worth the price? +
At $279, Amazon Echo Show 15 delivers a Specdex score of 82 — strongest in ease.
Does Amazon Echo Hub or Amazon Echo Show 15 last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is the better value, Amazon Echo Hub or Amazon Echo Show 15? +
Amazon Echo Hub — more score per dollar ($179 vs $279). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.