Alienware AW3225QF
32″ 4K QD-OLED · 240Hz · Curved
Asus ZenScreen MB16AC
15″ · Portable USB-C
Alienware AW3225QF takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, Alienware AW3225QF lands at 93 and Asus ZenScreen MB16AC at 80. That puts Alienware AW3225QF ahead by 13 points — a decisive margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick Alienware AW3225QF if…
- ✓4K 240Hz QD-OLED
- ✓Dolby Vision HDR
- ✓Excellent HDR brightness for OLED
Pick Asus ZenScreen MB16AC if…
- ✓Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
- ✓Modern connectivity
- ✓Mature firmware
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testPicture quality
Alienware AW3225QFColor accuracy and HDR performance
Alienware AW3225QF leads on hdr (94 vs 62).
Value for money
Asus ZenScreen MB16ACSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Asus ZenScreen MB16AC more score per dollar ($279 vs $1,199).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | Alienware AW3225QF | Asus ZenScreen MB16AC |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | QD-OLED | Portable USB-C |
| Resolution | 3840×2160 | — |
| Refresh | 240Hz | — |
| Connectivity | DP 1.4, HDMI 2.1, USB-C 90W | — |
| Size | — | 15" |
| Release year | — | 2018 |
Alienware AW3225QF
- +4K 240Hz QD-OLED
- +Dolby Vision HDR
- +Excellent HDR brightness for OLED
- −Curve isn’t for everyone
- −OLED burn-in risk
- −Stand large
Asus ZenScreen MB16AC
- +Factory-calibrated (creator tier)
- +Modern connectivity
- +Mature firmware
- −Stand ergonomics vary
- −HDR on IPS limited
- −OLED burn-in risk
FAQ: Alienware AW3225QF vs Asus ZenScreen MB16AC
Which is better, Alienware AW3225QF or Asus ZenScreen MB16AC? +
Alienware AW3225QF scores 93 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 13. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is Alienware AW3225QF worth the price? +
At $1,199, Alienware AW3225QF delivers a Specdex score of 93 — strongest in motion.
Is Asus ZenScreen MB16AC worth the price? +
At $279, Asus ZenScreen MB16AC delivers a Specdex score of 80 — strongest in color.
Does Alienware AW3225QF or Asus ZenScreen MB16AC last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for picture quality, Alienware AW3225QF or Asus ZenScreen MB16AC? +
Alienware AW3225QF — leads on hdr (94 vs 62). Color accuracy and HDR performance.
Which is the better value, Alienware AW3225QF or Asus ZenScreen MB16AC? +
Asus ZenScreen MB16AC — more score per dollar ($279 vs $1,199). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.