AirPods Max · Arctic White
Over-ear · 2020
Bose QuietComfort Headphones
Over-ear · 2023
Bose QuietComfort Headphones takes it — here’s why.
In our weighted Specdex score, AirPods Max · Arctic White lands at 88 and Bose QuietComfort Headphones at 90. That puts Bose QuietComfort Headphones ahead by 2 points — a narrow margin driven mostly by its strengths in the categories below.
Pick AirPods Max · Arctic White if…
- ✓Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Active noise cancellation (most models)
Pick Bose QuietComfort Headphones if…
- ✓Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Active noise cancellation (most models)
Winner by scenario
Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate testSound quality
Bose QuietComfort HeadphonesTuning, detail, and staging
Bose QuietComfort Headphones leads on sound (90 vs 88).
Noise cancelling
Bose QuietComfort HeadphonesANC strength for commute and travel
Bose QuietComfort Headphones leads on anc (88 vs 86).
Comfort
Bose QuietComfort HeadphonesLong-session wearability
Bose QuietComfort Headphones leads on comfort (89 vs 87).
Value for money
Bose QuietComfort HeadphonesSpecdex score per dollar at MSRP
Bose QuietComfort Headphones more score per dollar ($349 vs $549).
Score breakdown
Specs side-by-side
| Spec | AirPods Max · Arctic White | Bose QuietComfort Headphones |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Over-ear | Over-ear |
| Release year | 2020 | 2023 |
AirPods Max · Arctic White
- +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- +Premium build
- +Active noise cancellation (most models)
- −Battery varies by codec
- −Some are Bluetooth-only
- −Price creep vs previous gen
Bose QuietComfort Headphones
- +Flagship comfort + ANC on modern models
- +Premium build
- +Active noise cancellation (most models)
- −Battery varies by codec
- −Some are Bluetooth-only
- −Price creep vs previous gen
FAQ: AirPods Max · Arctic White vs Bose QuietComfort Headphones
Which is better, AirPods Max · Arctic White or Bose QuietComfort Headphones? +
Bose QuietComfort Headphones scores 90 on our weighted rubric — ahead by 2. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.
Is AirPods Max · Arctic White worth the price? +
At $549, AirPods Max · Arctic White delivers a Specdex score of 88 — strongest in sound.
Is Bose QuietComfort Headphones worth the price? +
At $349, Bose QuietComfort Headphones delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in sound.
Does AirPods Max · Arctic White or Bose QuietComfort Headphones last longer? +
Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.
Which is better for sound quality, AirPods Max · Arctic White or Bose QuietComfort Headphones? +
Bose QuietComfort Headphones — leads on sound (90 vs 88). Tuning, detail, and staging.
Which is better for noise cancelling, AirPods Max · Arctic White or Bose QuietComfort Headphones? +
Bose QuietComfort Headphones — leads on anc (88 vs 86). ANC strength for commute and travel.