Skip to content
Specdex
Compare now
ADATA SE920 4TB — USB4 · 3800/3700 MB/s · 4TB
ADATA

ADATA SE920 4TB

USB4 · 3800/3700 MB/s · 4TB

90
/ 100
From $884
VS
OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB — USB4 · 2800/2800 MB/s · 500GB
OWC

OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB

USB4 · 2800/2800 MB/s · 500GB

90
/ 100
From $180
Specdex verdict

Dead heat — it comes down to priorities.

In our weighted Specdex score, ADATA SE920 4TB lands at 90 and OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB at 90. With scores tied, the decision hinges on which sub-scores matter most to you.

Pick ADATA SE920 4TB if…

  • Plug-and-play (portable)
  • Competitive per-GB cost
  • 3-5 year warranties typical

Pick OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB if…

  • Plug-and-play (portable)
  • Competitive per-GB cost
  • 3-5 year warranties typical
Share this comparison: Share to Reddit X / Twitter

Winner by scenario

Derived from the sub-score breakdown · not a separate test

Endurance & reliability

Tie

Write endurance and long-term dependability

Effectively tied — neither pulls a 2-point weighted lead.

Value for money

OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB

Specdex score per dollar at MSRP

OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB more score per dollar ($180 vs $884).

ADATA SE920 4TB 90
vs
90 OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB

Score breakdown

ADATA SE920 4TB
90
read 88
write 84
endurance 84
value 88
OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB
90
read 88
write 84
endurance 84
value 88

Specs side-by-side

ADATA SE920 4TB versus OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB — full spec comparison
Spec ADATA SE920 4TB OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB
Interface
USB4
USB4
Capacity
4TB
500GB
Read/Write
3800/3700 MB/s
2800/2800 MB/s
Release year
2024
2021

ADATA SE920 4TB

Pros
  • +Plug-and-play (portable)
  • +Competitive per-GB cost
  • +3-5 year warranties typical
Cons
  • Portable variants are USB-only
  • SATA models capped ~550 MB/s
  • DRAM-less drives slower sustained

OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB

Pros
  • +Plug-and-play (portable)
  • +Competitive per-GB cost
  • +3-5 year warranties typical
Cons
  • Portable variants are USB-only
  • SATA models capped ~550 MB/s
  • DRAM-less drives slower sustained

FAQ: ADATA SE920 4TB vs OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB

Which is better, ADATA SE920 4TB or OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB? +

Both score 90 on our weighted rubric — tied. Your best pick depends on the sub-scores above.

Is ADATA SE920 4TB worth the price? +

At $884, ADATA SE920 4TB delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in read.

Is OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB worth the price? +

At $180, OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB delivers a Specdex score of 90 — strongest in read.

Does ADATA SE920 4TB or OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB last longer? +

Based on our long-term update and support ratings, both ship with multi-year support. Battery and reliability scores are visible in the breakdown above.

Which is the better value, ADATA SE920 4TB or OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB? +

OWC Envoy Pro FX 500GB — more score per dollar ($180 vs $884). Specdex score per dollar at MSRP.